Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems    (PDCS 2006)

November 13 – 15, 2006
Dallas, TX, USA
Editor(s): S. Q. Zheng
714 pages
Other Years:

Abstracts may contain minor errors and formatting inconsistencies.
Please contact us if you have any concerns or questions.

Track Simulation and Performance Evaluation FreeSubscription
513-137 A Fast Latency Bound Estimation Algorithm for a Multithreaded Network Processor
H. Che, C. Kumar, and B. Menasinahal (USA)
Abstract
513-174 Experimental Study of the Three Key Issues of Multi-Auctioneer Model In Computer Grid
X. Han, Z. Fang, W. Wang, F. Xu, and M. Huang (PRC)
Abstract
513-176 Performance Comparison of a Number of Reliable and Fault-Tolerant Hierarchical Interconnection Networks
M. Abd-El-Barr (Kuwait)
Abstract
513-196 The Efficient Characterization of Adaptive Applications through Fine Profiling based on Data Locality
Q. Liu and K.A. Tomko (USA)
Abstract
513-219 Advance Bandwidth Reservation Algorithms in Communication Networks: Performance Evaluation
I. Taleb, A. Hafid (Canada), and J. Drissi (USA)
Abstract
513-800 MSOMS: A Meta Simulation Framework for Optimizing Multi-Domain Simulation
M.H. Khan (USA)
Abstract
Track Scheduling and Resource Allocation FreeSubscription
513-023 Wavelength Assignment for Broadcasting in Sparse Conversion Tree Networks with Fewest Converters
T. Yi (USA)
Abstract
513-049 Improved Asynchronous Group Mutual Exclusion in Token-Passing Networks
D. Lin, T.-S. Moh, and M. Moh (USA)
Abstract
513-059 Approximating the Buffer Allocation Problem using Epochs
J.B. Pedersen (USA) and A. Brodsky (Canada)
Abstract
513-089 A Resource Management System for Data-Intensive Applications in Desktop Grid Environments
T. Toyama, Y. Yamada, and K. Konishi (Japan)
Abstract
513-109 Cost Effective Non-Wavelength-Converting Multi-Lane Optical Burst Switching (ML-OBS)
Y. Chen (USA)
Abstract
513-147 Communication-Conscious Mapping of Regular Nested Loop Programs onto Massively Parallel Processor Arrays
S. Siegel, R. Merker, F. Hannig, and J. Teich (Germany)
Abstract
513-172 Power-Aware Parametric Dispatching in Distributed Real-Time Systems
S.M. Elsharkawy, M.F. Younis, and C. Moulds (USA)
Abstract
513-181 Service-Aware Virtual Machine Placement Mechanism for Utility Computing
M. Kawato, F. Machida, and Y. Maeno (Japan)
Abstract
Track Software Systems FreeSubscription
513-035 Design of the SAgent Security Framework for JADE
V. Gunupudi and S.R. Tate (USA)
Abstract
513-044 Model-based Design of the Communication System in an Integrated Architecture
R. Obermaisser and B. Huber (Austria)
Abstract
513-091 Analysis of Software-based Recovery Schemes for SMT Processors
L. Beyer, B. Fechner, and J. Keller (Germany)
Abstract
513-098 How to Improve the Scalability of an Industrial Parallel Reservoir Simulator
J.-M. Gratien, T. Guignon, J.-F. Magras, P. Quandalle, and O. Ricois (France)
Abstract
513-102 GRAS: A Research and Development Framework for Grid and P2P Infrastructures
M. Quinson (France)
Abstract
513-103 DisUnit: Enable Automated Distributed Testing for Distributed Systems
R. Qu, S. Hirano, T. Ohkawa, T. Kubota (Japan), and R. Nicolescu (New Zealand)
Abstract
513-124 Memory Utilization Analysis of Java Middleware for Distributed Real-Time and Embedded Systems
R. Qu, S. Hirano, and T. Ohkawa (Japan)
Abstract
513-218 cmUML - A Precise UML for Abstract Specification of Concurrent Components
J. Suryadevara and R.K. Shyamasundar (India)
Abstract
Track Scheduling and Load Balancing FreeSubscription
513-038 A Meta-Algorithm for Scheduling Multiple DAGs in Homogeneous System Environments
U. Hönig and W. Schiffmann (Germany)
Abstract
513-054 Global Static-Priority Scheduling of Sporadic Task Systems on Multiprocessor Platforms
N. Fisher and S. Baruah (USA)
Abstract
513-066 Task Redistribution Scheduling using Multi-Master Divisible Load Model
R. Suda and S. Tomi (Japan)
Abstract
513-088 Iterative Algorithms for Stochastically Robust Static Resource Allocation in Periodic Sensor Driven Clusters
V. Shestak, J. Smith, A.A. Maciejewski, and H.J. Siegel (USA)
Abstract
513-094 Efficient Support of Fine-Grained Futures in Java
L. Zhang, C. Krintz, and S. Soman (USA)
Abstract
513-136 Integrated Scheduling Algorithm for Sensor Networks based on Divisibility Theory
X. Yuan and M. Moges (USA)
Abstract
513-151 QoS Guarantee in Input-Queued Switches with Noniterative Schedulers
K.F. Chen, E.H.-M. Sha, and S.Q. Zheng (USA)
Abstract
513-206 O(1) Runtime Contour-based Priority (CBP) Scheduling in Optical Burst Switched Networks
Y. Chen, J.S. Turner, and Z. Zhai (USA)
Abstract
Track Peer-to-Peer Systems FreeSubscription
513-030 Efficient Support of Conjunctive Queries in P2P DHT by using Bloom Filter
K. Kabatake, S. Tagashira, and S. Fujita (Japan)
Abstract
513-062 End-to-End Arguments and DHT-System Design
X. Li and M. Brockmeyer (USA)
Abstract
513-078 Simple and Efficient Replication in Chord
M. Christodoulidou and P. Fatourou (Greece)
Abstract
513-152 A P2P Reputation System with a Fuzzy Technique for Incentive Provision
Y.-K. Lin and M.-C. Huang (Taiwan)
Abstract
513-200 RHT: Supporting Range Queries in DHT-based P2P Systems
L. Liu and K.D. Ryu (USA)
Abstract
513-216 GODIS: Ontology-based Resource Discovery and Integration in Grids
J. Li, I. Radu, and S.T. Vuong (Canada)
Abstract
513-803 Efficient Routing in Non-Uniform DHTs for Range Query Support
M. Abdallah and E. Buyukkaya (France)
Abstract
Track Communication Algorithms and Protocols FreeSubscription
513-040 Eco-Friendly Thermal Aware Routing Protocol for Habitat Monitoring
A. Bag and M.A. Bassiouni (USA)
Abstract
513-051 Set-to-Set Disjoint Paths Routing in Pancake Graphs
S. Peng and K. Kaneko (Japan)
Abstract
513-064 NPP: Nested Ping-Pong Scheduling, Proportional Share Scheduling Algorithm by Ordering the Scheduling Quantum
S. Baek (USA)
Abstract
513-142 On the Complexity of Channel Assignment for Real-Time Flows
J.A. Cobb (USA)
Abstract
513-154 Adaptive QoS Management in Heterogeneous Home Network Applications
M.-C. Chen, J.-L. Chen, Y.-C. Chang, and Y.-R. Chian (Taiwan)
Abstract
513-207 Continuous Delivery Message Dissemination Problems under the Multicasting Communication Mode
T.F. Gonzalez (USA)
Abstract
513-806 BPA - A Parallel Shortest Path Algorithm for Cluster-Router
X. Zhang, J. Wu, N. Zhang, and Y. Zhao (PRC)
Abstract
513-808 QoS Assuring Access Control Protocols for Hyperchannels in SMART Network
J. Chen, S.Q. Zheng (USA), and A. Gumaste (India)
Abstract
Track Grid and Cluster Computing FreeSubscription
513-076 Queueing Theory Approach to Allocating QoS-Constrained Workflow-based Applications in a Web Service based Grid
Y. Patel and J. Darlington (UK)
Abstract
513-085 Preemptive Process Migration in a Cluster of Non-Dedicated Workstations
M. Kačer, J. Čapek, and P. Tvrdík (Czech Republic)
Abstract
513-095 A Simulator for Job Co-Allocation in Multiple HPC Clusters
J. Qin and M.A. Bauer (Canada)
Abstract
513-141 Cluster-based Parallelization of Multi-Scale Active Shape Description Process
S.S. Kadam (India)
Abstract
513-149 FastPara: A High-Level Declarative Data-Parallel Programming Framework on Clusters
Y. Mao, Y. Gu, J. Chen, and R.L. Grossman (USA)
Abstract
513-175 A Broker and Job Advertisement based Grid Scheduling Framework
A.T. Thor, G.V. Záruba, and D. Levine (USA)
Abstract
513-208 Evaluation of Heterogeneous Nodes in a Nondedicated Cluster
M. Koštál and P. Tvrdík (Czech Republic)
Abstract
Track Wireless and Sensor Networks FreeSubscription
513-026 MCore: A Simple Structure for Effective Overlay Multicast on Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Y. Li, S. Peng, and W. Chu (Japan)
Abstract
513-053 Dynamic Resource-Constrained Service Composition for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
G. Kaefer, R. Schmid (Germany), G. Prochart, and R. Weiss (Austria)
Abstract
513-081 Optimal Configuration of Clustering Protocols for Sensor Networks
P. Banerjee and D. Jacobson (USA)
Abstract
513-138 An Efficient MAC Protocol for Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
S. Park, P.J. Weber, R. Jayaraman, and L.C. Robles Felix (USA)
Abstract
513-171 Locating Data Servers in Ad Hoc Mobile Networks with K-Hop Time Constraint
X. Chen (USA)
Abstract
513-187 Cross Layer Optimization in Wireless Sensor Network with Rate Distribution
H. Wang, D. Peng, W. Wang, and H. Sharif (USA)
Abstract
513-192 On the Short-Term Feasibility of using RFID in Realizing Ambient-Intelligence in Indian Homes
M.B. Mariappan, M.S. Ambasamudram Sailappan, M. Chidambaram, and R.V. Uthariaraj (India)
Abstract
513-210 Controlling the Expiration Sequence of Sensor Network Cluster Heads using Genetic Algorithm
Z. Zhai and Y. Chen (USA)
Abstract
Track Algorithms FreeSubscription
513-006 An Evaluation of Parallel Algorithms on Current Memory Consistency Models
G. Cong (USA)
Abstract
513-022 Implementation of Surface-to-Surface Contact Algorithms using Iterative Solvers on Parallel Computers
E.J. Kim (Korea) and T.A. Laursen (USA)
Abstract
513-043 Co-operation of Processes in Parallel Simulated Annealing
Z.J. Czech (Poland)
Abstract
513-079 A Distributed Optimization Approach to Ubiquitous Display Environments
T. Heider, M. Giersich, and T. Kirste (Germany)
Abstract
513-106 Experiments with Strassen's Algorithm: From Sequential to Parallel
F. Song, J. Dongarra, and S. Moore (USA)
Abstract
513-156 An Efficient Parallel Algorithm for Finding the (K,L)-Center of Tree Networks
D. Wang, Y. Li, Y. Wang, and K. Wang (PRC)
Abstract
513-162 Repeat Analysis in DNA Sequences with Parallel Computing Method on Grid
A. Arefin, A.I. Anwar, and A. Wasif (Bangladesh)
Abstract
513-198 UMR2: A Better and More Realistic Scheduling Algorithm for the Grid
T.L. Nguyen (Japan), S. Elnaffar (UAE), T. Katayama, and H.T. Bao (Japan)
Abstract
Track Architectures FreeSubscription
513-034 Parallelization of Multimedia Applications on the Multi-Level Computing Architecture
U. Aydonat and T.S. Abdelrahman (Canada)
Abstract
513-067 Entropy Properties in Program Behaviors and Branch Predictors
T. Yokota, K. Ootsu, F. Furukawa, and T. Baba (Japan)
Abstract
513-086 Solving the Longest Common Subsequence (LCS) Problem using the Associative ASC Processor with Reconfigurable 2D Mesh
S.S. Virdi, H. Wang, and R.A. Walker (USA)
Abstract
513-087 Implementing a Multiple-Instruction-Stream Associative MASC Processor
H. Wang and R.A. Walker (USA)
Abstract
513-093 Communication Reduction Techniques in Multiple Multicasts for 3D Mesh and Torus Networks
D.R. Surma (USA)
Abstract
513-183 A Programmable Instruction Decoder for Heterogeneous Multiprocessor Architectures
Y.-K. Jung (USA)
Abstract
513-201 String Matching Engine using Parallel Hashing
P. Katta, M. Nourani, and R. Panigrahy (USA)
Abstract
513-217 Lower Level Architecture of the Sombrero Single Address Space Distributed Operating System
D.S. Miller, D.B. White, A.C. Skousen, and R. Tcherepov (USA)
Abstract
Track Reliablity and Security FreeSubscription
513-020 Vertex-Disjoint Paths in Transposition Graphs
S. Fujita (Japan)
Abstract
513-084 Semi-Automatic Reliability Assessment of Safety Related Embedded Systems
M. Kucera and H. Mauser (Germany)
Abstract
513-105 Dynamic Evolution in a Survivable Application Infrastructure
H.D. Thorvaldsson and K.J. Goldman (USA)
Abstract
513-127 MAT6: A Hybrid Address Autoconfiguration in IPv6 Networks
S.-K. Tang, K.-H. Yeung, and K.-Y. Wong (PRC)
Abstract
513-177 Deterministic Multithreading for Java-based Replicated Objects
J. Domaschka, F.J. Hauck, H.P. Reiser, and R. Kapitza (Germany)
Abstract
513-212 I/O Node Placement for Performance and Reliability in Torus Networks
B. Azeez, H. Kim, Y. Jin, and E.J. Kim (USA)
Abstract
513-215 Byzantine Fault Tolerant Execution of Long-Running Distributed Applications
S.L. Pallemulle, I. Wehrman, and K.J. Goldman (USA)
Abstract
513-807 INTESER: An Integrated Solution to Provide QoS, Traffic Engineering and Fault Tolerance in an MPLS Network
H. Che, M. Gupta, S. Velayutham, C. Lagoa (USA), and Z. Wang (PRC)
Abstract
Track Web Computing and Data Mining FreeSubscription
513-046 SLINC: A Framework for Volunteer Computing
J. Baldassari, D. Finkel, and D. Toth (USA)
Abstract
513-073 Backup and Recovery Mechanism for a Distributed e-Learning System
T. Kawamura, S. Kinoshita, S. Motomura, and K. Sugahara (Japan)
Abstract
513-075 Combination of XML-RPC and Mobile Agent Technologies
S. Motomura, T. Kawamura, and K. Sugahara (Japan)
Abstract
513-108 Suitability of Overlays as a General-Purpose Data Communication Substrate on Gigabit Channels
J. Quaini-Sousa, M.A. de Lima e Silva, F. Redígolo, T.C. Carvalho, W. Ruggiero, H. Guardia (Brazil), and B. Ohlman (Sweden)
Abstract
513-112 Performance of Dynamic Web Page Generation for e-Business Web Sites
P. Ghosh and A. Rau-Chaplin (Canada)
Abstract
513-146 Loop Scheduling to Minimize Cost with Data Mining and Prefetching for Heterogeneous DSP
M. Qiu (USA), Z. Jia (PRC), C. Xue (USA), Z. Shao (PRC), Y. Liu and E.H.-M. Sha (USA)
Abstract
513-191 Probabilistic Load Balancing Method for Parallel Mining of all Frequent Itemsets
R. Kessl and P. Tvrdík (Czech Republic)
Abstract
Track Grid Computing FreeSubscription
513-027 A Two-Phase Scheduling Approach for Grid Computing
F. Dong and S.G. Akl (Canada)
Abstract
513-083 Investigating the Replica Transfer Scheduling Problem
T. Loukopoulos, N. Tziritas, P. Lampsas, and S. Lalis (Greece)
Abstract
513-090 A Distributed Peer-to-Peer Grid Scheduler
C. Liu, S. Baskiyar, and C. Wang (USA)
Abstract
513-122 A Case Study on Grid Performance Modeling
B. Lu, A. Apon, L. Dowdy, F. Robinson, D. Hoffman, and D. Brewer (USA)
Abstract
513-135 A Case for Grid based Video on Demand System
A. Chakrabarti (India)
Abstract
513-199 Evaluation of Replication and Rescheduling Heuristics for Grid Systems with Varying Resource Availability
M. Chtepen, B. Dhoedt, F. De Turck, P. Demeester, F.H.A. Claeys, and P.A. Vanrolleghem (Belgium)
Abstract
513-209 ATOP-Grid for Unified Multidimensional Adaptation of Grid Applications
A.C. Sodan and G. Gupta (Canada)
Abstract
Track Special Session 1: Wireless Mesh Networks FreeSubscription
513-809 Wireless Communication Timing Control with Interference Node Detection
Y. Kubo and K. Sekiyama (Japan)
Abstract
513-810 The Impact of WiFi on the Capacity of Mesh Networks
T. Scherer and T. Engel (Luxembourg)
Abstract
513-811 A Load-Balanced Channel Assignment Scheme for Wireless Mesh Networks
S. Licking, W.-P. Chen, M. Moh, and M. Nguyen (USA)
Abstract
513-812 Providing End-to-End Fairness in Wireless Mesh Networks with Chain Topologies
C.-W. Hsu, C.-Y. Wang, and T.-C. Hou (Taiwan)
Abstract
513-813 TETRA Extensions for Building Ad Hoc Networks
P. Plans, J. Paradells, and C. Gomez (Spain)
Abstract
Track Special Session 2: High Performance Interconnection Networks FreeSubscription
513-814 Modeling Scale-Free Networks with Heterogeneous Nodes
M. Song and S. Shetty (USA)
Abstract
513-815 Dynamic Buffer Allocation for Quality of Service Provision in Combined Input and Crosspoint Buffered Switches
Q. Duan and Y. Zhou (USA)
Abstract
513-816 Optimization of Communication Cost within Processor Arrays Caused by I/O
S. Siegel and R. Merker (Germany)
Abstract
513-817 A Networking Structure Favorable for All-Optical Packet Switching
S. Jiang (PRC)
Abstract
513-818 Balancing Load using a New Load Metric
J. Liu (USA)
Abstract
513-819 Generalized Wavelength Routed Optical Micronetwork in Network-on-Chip
L. Zhang, M. Yang, Y. Jiang, E. Regentova, and E. Lu (USA)
Abstract
513-820 A Low-Cost Almost-Nonblocking Switching Network
H. Yu and S.Q. Zheng (USA)
Abstract
Abstracts may contain minor errors and formatting inconsistencies.
Please contact us if you have any concerns or questions.

What are Digital Object Identifers?


Rates (USD):   N/A (Hardcopy) ;  $165.00 (Online) ;  $183.00 (CD)

(The Hardcopy and CD proceedings also include the Online version)

For complete proceedings please choose one of the following:

   

Online Edition $165.00
CD Edition $183.00
Individual Articles (Online): $38.00  
Hard Copy Subscriptions are not available for PDCS 2006
ISSN: N/A ;
ISBN: 0-88986-638-4 ;
ISSN (CD): N/A ;
ISBN (CD): 0-88986-640-6 ;
ISSN (Online): N/A ;

This conference will be comprised of the following 3 symposia: SYMPOSIUM 1: HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING AND NETWORKING (HPCN) • Parallel Computing • Cluster Computing • Heterogeneous Computing • Mobile Computing • Web Computing • Supercomputing • Grid Computing • Computer and Communications Networks • Optical Networks • Broadband Networks • Wireless Networks • TCP/IP Networks • ATM Networks • Home Networks • Interconnection Networks • Network Interfaces • Network Protocols • Network Performance • Network Security • Network Optimization • Network Management • Modelling and Simulation • Sensor Networks SYMPOSIUM 2: DISTRIBUTED SOFTWARE SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS (DSSA) • Parallel and Distributed Compilers • Operating Systems • Distributed Computing • Parallel Programming • Object-oriented Systems • Software Development • Software Reuse • Distributed Agents • Software Tools • Internet Tools • Distributed Shared Memory • Embedded Systems • Real-time Systems • Parallel I/O Systems • Web-based Systems • Multimedia Systems • Information Systems • Fault-tolerant Systems • Distributed Image Processing • Parallel Data Structures • Distributed Databases • Data Warehousing • Data Mining • Knowledge-based Systems • Distributed Workflow Management • Distributed E-commerce • Power Aware Systems • Compilers and Run Time Support • Applications SYMPOSIUM 3: PARALLEL ALGORITHMS AND ARCHITECTURES (PAA) • Algorithm Design • Parallel and Distributed Algorithms • Embedded Algorithms • Communication Algorithms • Optimization Algorithms • Randomized Algorithms • Algorithms for Heterogeneous Systems • Neural Networks • Genetic Algorithms • Algorithms for Quality of Service • Parallel Computer Architectures • Computational Models • Parallel VLSI Design • Re-configurable Architecture • Resource Allocation • Load Balancing • Task Scheduling • Real-time Scheduling • Message Routing • Protocol Design • Multicast Protocols • Visualization Tools • Security and Reliability • Modelling and Simulation • Power Aware Routing • Multicasting Algorithms • Applications.

Loading Information

Go Back